Why do they charge fees? Well......there is a fairly large support sta
[…] Those other statutes (as opposed to one under review here which was Minn Stat. Section 550.37, subd. 22) specifically stated that for example "all money <strong><em>arising </em></strong>from any claim on account of the destruction of, or damage to, exempt property", or in another section under the statutes providing for exemptions that the "right to receive present or future payments, or <strong><em>payments received by the debtor</em></strong>" would be exempt. (Minn Stats. Sections 550.37, subd. 9 and 550.37, subd. 25).